Privacy Notice

Last Updated: February 18, 2021

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated: February 14, 2021

 

This document sets out who we are, what personal information we collect and what we do with the personal information we collect from people when they:

 

  • Visit our website www.amplus-energy.com
  • Make enquiries via email or telephone
  • Submit an “on spec” CV, or Application Form in relation to employment with the Company

 

If, when you use this Website (or contact us in other ways), you provide information from which you can be personally identified, we will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We will keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and will place any updates on this website.  If there are important changes such as changes that affect how your personal data is processed, we will contact you to let you know.

 

This Privacy Notice is dated 1st July, 2020.

 

INTERPRETATION AND DEFINITIONS

 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

 

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Amplus Energy Services Ltd, 119 Grandholm Drive, Aberdeen, AB22 8AE.

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

Country refers to: United Kingdom

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Service refers to the Website.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to Amplus Energy, accessible from www.amplus-energy.com

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

 

WHO ARE WE?

 

Amplus Energy Services Ltd provides innovative field development solutions by means of a range of low-cost Floating Production Vessels, providing both early production facilities and long-term field production facilities to the Oil and Gas Market.

 

Our Contact Details

 

Name                         :        Amplus Energy Services Ltd

Address:                    :        119 Grandholm Drive, Aberdeen, AB22 8AE

Phone Number       :        (01224) 257800

E-mail:                        :        info@amplus-energy.com

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE WHO VISIT OUR WEBSITE OR MAKE AN ENQUIRY?

 

When submitting an enquiry via our Website, email, or by telephone, you may be asked for your name, Job Title, email address, phone number or other details to help us with your enquiry.

 

We may also collect:

 

  • Any other information that you choose to provide us with when you email us or otherwise contact us
  • Details of your visit to our site, using a website analytics service

 

Cookies, Analytics and Traffic Data

 

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

 

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

 

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

 

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

 

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read “Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?” available at https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html#main_Where_can_I_change_the_settings_for_disabling__or_deleting_local_shared_objects_
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You can learn more about cookies here: All About Cookies by TermsFeed.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

 

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Service Providers We use may have access to Your Personal Data. These third-party vendors collect, store, use, process and transfer information about Your activity on Our Service in accordance with their Privacy Policies.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you browse the Website, submit an enquiry, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To respond to any specific queries, carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us.
  • Manage and administer your use of applications, products and services you have asked us to provide.
  • Manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities).

 

WHO WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH?

 

We only share your personal data with third parties for the purposes of operating our own business.  We may share your personal data with:

 

  • Third party providers in order for us to process payments that are due to us.
  • Our Accountants, Auditors, Lawyers or similar Advisors when we ask them to provide us with professional advice.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

 

There must be a legal basis for any processing of personal data that we carry out.  We process data for a range of purposes.  The legal basis that we use for processing personal data varies depending on the purpose for which it is being processed.

 

  • “For the performance of a contract with you” is the legal basis when we process information for the provision of goods and services, or to take steps that you have requested prior to entering into a contract.
  • “Consent” is the legal basis for processing your data if you have provided your consent to receive communications about our own products and services.
  • “For legitimate interests” is the legal basis when we process data for maintaining our relationship with you and communication with you.  You can object to processing carried out on the basis of legitimate interests at any time by emailing info@amplus-energy.com

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is collected.  When determining the relevant retention periods, we take into account factors including:

 

  • Legal obligations
  • Potential disputes
  • Guidelines issued by the relevant data protection authorities

 

JOB APPLICANTS

 

This sets out the Company’s commitment to the protection of information relating to Job Applicants.  Protecting the confidentiality and integrity of personal data is a critical responsibility that the Company takes seriously at all times.  The Company will ensure that data is always processed in accordance with the provisions of relevant Data Protection Legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

KEY DEFINITIONS

 

Data Processing

 

Data processing is any activity that involves the use of personal data.  It includes obtaining, recording or holding the data, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data including organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it.  Processing also includes transmitting or transferring personal data to third parties.

 

Personal Data

 

Personal data is any information identifying a data subject (a living person to whom the data relates).  It includes information relating to a data subject that can be identified (directly or indirectly) from that data alone or in combination with other identifiers the Company possesses or can reasonably access.  Personal data can be factual (for example, a name, email address, location or date of birth) or an opinion about that person’s actions or behaviour.

 

The information contained in the table of applicant data appended sets out the information the Company holds about applicants, the purpose for which this data is held and the lawful basis on which it is held.  The Company may process personal information without applicants’ knowledge or consent, in compliance with this Privacy Notice, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

If the purpose for processing any piece of data about applicants should change, the company will update the table of applicant data with the new purpose and the lawful basis for processing the data and will notify applicants.

 

Sensitive Personal Data

 

Sensitive personal data is a special category of information which relates to a data subject’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health conditions, sexual life, sexual orientation, biometric or genetic data.  It also includes personal data relating to criminal offences and convictions.

 

FAIR PROCESSING OF DATA

 

Fair Processing Principles

 

In processing applicants’ data, the following principles will be adhered to.  Personal data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that are clearly explained and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to specific purposes and limited only to those purpose
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the specified purposes and
  • Kept securely

 

Lawful Processing of Personal Data

 

Personal information will only be processed when there is a lawful basis for doing so.  Most commonly, the Company will use personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when it is needed to perform applicants’ contracts of employment
  • when it is needed to comply with a legal obligation or
  • when it is necessary for the Company’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and applicants’ interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

 

The Company may also use personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • when it is necessary to protect applicants’ interests (or someone else’s interests) or
  • when it is necessary in the public interest

 

Lawful Processing of Sensitive Personal Data

 

The Company may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with explicit written consent
  • in order to meet legal obligations
  • when it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or
  • when it is needed to assess working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards

 

Less commonly, the Company may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to Legal claims or where it is needed to protect an applicant’s interests (or someone else’s interests) and the applicant is not capable of giving consent, or where an applicant has already made the information public. The Company may use particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

 

  • information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, may be used to comply with employment and other laws.

 

  • information about applicants’ physical or mental health, or disability status, may be used to ensure health and safety in the workplace and to assess fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.

 

  • information about race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or sexual life or sexual orientation, may be used to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting and

 

  • information about trade union membership may be used to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected applicant and to comply with employment law obligations.

 

Lawful Processing of Information about Criminal Convictions

 

The Company does not envisage that it will hold information about criminal convictions.  If it becomes necessary to do so, the Company will only use this information where it has a legal basis for processing the information.

 

Consent to Data Processing

 

The Company does not require consent from applicants to process most types of applicant data.  In addition, the Company will not usually need consent to use special categories of personal information in order to carry out legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law.

 

In limited circumstances, applicants may be asked for written consent to process sensitive data.  In those circumstances, applicants will be provided with full details of the information that’s sought and the reason it is needed, so that applicants can carefully consider whether to consent.

 

Where applicants have provided consent to the collection, processing and transfer of personal information for a specific purpose, they have the right to withdraw consent for that specific processing at any time. Once the Company has received notification of withdrawal of consent it will no longer process information for the purpose or purposes originally agreed to, unless it has another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Automated Decision Making

 

Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to decide without human intervention.

 

The Company does not envisage that any decisions will be taken about applicants using automated means, however applicants will be notified if this position changes.

 

COLLECTION AND RETENTION OF DATA

 

Collection of Data

 

The Company will collect personal information about applicants through the application and recruitment process, directly from candidates.  The Company may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including employment agencies, former employers or other background check agencies.

 

From time to time, the Company may collect additional personal information from an applicant.  If the Company requires to obtain additional personal information this Privacy Notice will be updated, or applicants will receive a separate Privacy Notice setting out the purpose and lawful basis for processing the data.

 

Retention of Data

 

The Company will only retain applicants’ personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Details of retention periods for different aspects of personal information are set out in the table of applicant data appended to this Privacy Notice.

 

When determining the appropriate retention period for personal data, the Company will consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which the personal data is processed, whether the Company can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

In some circumstances the Company may anonymise personal information so that it can no longer be associated with individual applicants, in which case the Company may use such information without further notice to applicants.  After the data retention period has expired, the Company will securely destroy applicants’ personal information.

 

DATA SECURITY AND SHARING

 

Data Security

 

The Company has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  Details of these measures are available upon request.

 

Data Sharing

 

The Company may share personal information with third parties.  The Company requires third parties to respect the security of applicant data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  The Company may also need to share personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

 

The Company may also share applicant data with third-party service providers where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with applicants or where the Company has a legitimate interest in doing so. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services.

 

 

Transfer of Data outside the EU

 

The Company does not envisage transferring personal data out with the EU.  In exceptional circumstances, if the transfer of data is required, the Company will ensure that personal data will not be processed or transferred outside the EU, unless GDPR compliant agreements are in place with the applicable countries.

 

Accuracy of Data

 

The Company will conduct regular reviews of the information held by it to ensure the relevancy of the information it holds.  Applicants are under a duty to inform the Company of any changes to their current circumstances.  Where an Applicant has concerns regarding the accuracy of personal data held by the Company, the Applicant should contact the HR Department to request an amendment to the data.

 

Applicant Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, applicants have the right to:

 

  • Request access to personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).
  • Request erasure of personal information.
  • Object to processing of personal information where the Company is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) to lawfully process it.
  • Request the restriction of processing of personal information.
  • Request the transfer of personal information to another party.

 

If an applicant wishes to make a request on any of the above grounds, they should contact the HR Department in writing.  Please note that, depending on the nature of the request, the Company may have good grounds for refusing to comply.  If that is the case, the applicant will be given an explanation by the Company.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION AND FURTHER ADVICE

 

Please contact us if you believe we are not holding your information correctly, if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information or have any questions about our Privacy Notice or information we hold about you.  The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is tasked with overseeing compliance with this Privacy Notice.  Our Data Protection Officer is Alison Herd, HR Advisor, who can be contacted at:

 

HR Department

119 Grandholm Drive

Aberdeen      AB22 8AE

Email: careers@amplus-energy.com

 

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are as follows:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire     SK9 5AF

Telephone Number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk